OPF-H2000 Extender

  • Connector.

    4K 60Hz Support

    Supports 4K resolution at 60 frames per second.

  • Connector.

    Long range Fiber

    150m on multimode fiber, 1.4km over singlemode fiber.

  • Connector.

    Extend LAN and RS-232

    Also extends LAN and RS-232 signals over fiber.

The OPF-H2000 HDMI Fiber Optic extender is a transmitter / receiver for long distance transmission of 4K@60 HDMI video signals, which is four times more resolution than full HD over fiber optic cabling. The OPF-H2000 also supports RS-232C bidirectional communication and LAN transmission. Please use the transmitter and receiver in sets. The OPF-H2000 cannot be connected to an I/O slot board of the FDX series or other models of the OPF series.

Transmitter Input

Video
  • 1 Input / HDMI
    • HDCP 1.4 (Pass through)
    • CEC (Pass through)
    • TMDS single link, TMDS clock: 25 MHz to 297 MHz
  • Connectors: 1x female HDMI Type A

  • Color depth: 24 bit, 30 bit, 36 bit deep color

  • 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K
  • VESA: VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K

Audio
  • 1 Input / Multi-channel linear PCM up to 8 channels
    • Sampling frequency: 32 kHz to 192 kHz
    • Sample size: 16 bit to 24 bit
    • Reference level: -10 dBFS
    • Max input level: 0 dBFS
  • Connectors: 1x female HDMI Type A

Receiver Input

Video
  • 1 Input / Optical signal for extension
  • Connectors: 2x LC

  • Color depth: 24 bit, 30 bit, 36 bit deep color

  • 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K
  • VESA: VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K

Audio
  • 1 Input / Optical signal for extension
  • Connectors: 2x LC

Transmitter Output

Video
  • 1 Input / Optical signal for extension
  • Connectors: 2x LC

Audio
  • 1 Input / Optical signal for extension
  • Connectors: 2x LC

  • Color depth: 24 bit, 30 bit, 36 bit deep color

  • 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K
  • VESA: VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K

Receiver Output

Video
  • 1 Output / HDMI
    • HDCP 1.4 (Pass through)
    • CEC (Pass through)
    • TMDS single link, TMDS clock: 25 MHz to 297 MHz
  • Connectors: 1x female HDMI Type A

  • Color depth: 24 bit, 30 bit, 36 bit deep color

  • 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K
  • VESA: VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K

Audio
  • 1 Output / Multi-channel linear PCM up to 8 channels
    • Sampling frequency: 32 kHz to 192 kHz
    • Sample size: 16 bit to 24 bit
    • Reference level: -10 dBFS
    • Max input level: 0 dBFS
  • Connectors: 1x female HDMI Type A

Other Info

Misc
  • Pass through

  • Suitable cable: Duplex fiber cable, SFP module (2 LC connectors)
  • Polishing:
    • SFP for Multimode: PC (recommended)
    • SFP for Singlemode: UPC (recommended), SPC supported, APC is NOT supported
  • Signal transmission distance:
    • `

    • Multimode fiber (OM3): ~493 ft / ~150 m
    • Singlemode fiber (OS1): ~4593 ft / ~1.4 km

  • Serial control port
    • 1x RS-232C male 9-pin D-Sub
  • LAN control port
    • 1x RJ-45 10Base-T (Auto neg.), 100Base-TX (Auto neg.), Auto MDI/MDI-X

  • Power input: 100-240 VAC ± 10%, 50Hz/60Hz ± 3Hz
  • Output: 5 VDC (AC adapter is supplied)
  • Power consumption: ~9W
  • Dimensions: 4.17″ x 1.16″ x 4.72″ / 106 mm (W) x 29.5 mm (H) x 120 mm (D)
  • Rack size: 1/4 U (not including projections)
  • Weight: 0.88 lbs / ~0.4 kg
  • Temperature
    • Operating: 32° F to 104° F / 0° C to +40° C
    • Storage: -4° F to +176° F / -20° C to +80° C
    • Humidity: Operating / Storage 20% to 90% (non-condensing)

OPF-H2000 Connection Diagram