IP-NINJAR Dante Audio Bridge
NJR-AB08DAN

Slide thumbnail
Slide thumbnail

Shipping Status: Available
  • Connector.

    IP-NINJAR & Dante Bridging

    Transcodes audio signals directly between the SDVoE and Dante protocol environments.

  • Connector.

    Dante Audio embedding

    Enables Dante audio embedding on HDMI signals at IP-NINJAR receivers.

  • Connector.

    Dante Audio de-embedding

    Enables Dante audio de-embedding through analog audio outputs at IP-NINJAR receivers.

The NJR-AB08DAN is an audio bridge interface that converts audio signal protocols between IP-NINJAR and Dante networks. The NJR-AB08DAN converts audio packet on the IP-NINJAR network into the suitable Dante packets and vice versa for routing signals efficiently to the correct destination. It supports up to 8×8 audio I/O channels.

▪ Transcode Audio signal between IP- NINJAR (SDVoE) and Dante protocol
▪ Receives up to four (4) audio streams from IP-NINJAR transmitters and output as Dante protocol up to eight (8) channels
▪ Receives up to 8 channel Dante audio from Dante devices and output as IP-NINJAR (SDVoE) protocol up to four (4) audio streams
▪ Dante audio embedded on HDMI signal at IP-NINJAR receiver
▪ Dante audio de-embedded to analog audio signal at IP-NINJAR receiver

Input

Audio
  • 1 Input
    • Digital audio signal for extension
    • Format: IP-NINJAR (SDVoE) protocol
    • Sampling frequency: 48 kHz
    • Sample bit: 24 bit
    • Max number of audio stream: 4 streams
    • Max number of audio channel: 8 channels
    • Connector:  LC (duplex fiber)
  • 1 Input
    • Digital audio signal for extension
    • Format: Dante protocol
    • Sampling frequency: 48 kHz
    • Sample bit: 24 bit
    • Max number of audio channel: 8 channels
    • Connector:  RJ-45 x 2 (Primary / Secondary) (*1)

Output

Audio
  • 1 Output
    • Digital audio signal for extension
    • Format: IP-NINJAR (SDVoE) protocol
    • Sampling frequency: 48 kHz
    • Sample bit: 24 bit
    • Max number of audio stream: 4 streams
    • Max number of audio channel: 8 channels
    • Connector:  LC (duplex fiber)
  • 1 Output
    • Digital audio signal for extension
    • Format: Dante protocol
    • Sampling frequency: 48 kHz
    • Sample bit: 24 bit
    • Max number of audio channel: 8 channels
    • Connector:  RJ-45 x 2 (Primary / Secondary) (*1)

Misc

Suitable Cable
  • Duplex fiber cable, SFP+ module (2 LC connectors)
  • Polishing (*2)
    • SFP+ for Multimode: PC (recommended)
    • SFP+ for Singlemode: UPC (recommended), SPC supported, APC is NOT supported
  • Signal transmission distance
    • Multimode fiber (OM3): up to 984 ft. / 300 m
    • Singlemode fiber (OS1): up to 6.21 miles / 10 km
    • Singlemode fiber (OS1): up to 24.85 miles / 40 km (optional)(*3)
  • Cat5e/6/6A cable
  • Signal transmission distance
    • Up to 328 ft. / 100 m
Other Info
  • AC adapter
    • Input: 100-240 VAC ± 10 %, 50 Hz / 60 Hz ± 3 Hz
    • Output: 12 VDC 3 A (A dedicated AC adapter is provided)
  • Power consumption: TBD
  • Dimensions: 8.3″ x 1.2″ x 3.9″ / 210 mm (W) x 30 mm (H) x 100 mm (D)
  • Rack size: EIA thin high, half rack wide
  • Weight: TBD
  • Temperature
    • Operating: 32 °F to 104 °F / 0 °C to +40 °C
    • Storage: -4 °F to +176 °F / -20 °C to +80 °C
    • Humidity: Operating / Storage 20 % to 90 % (non-condensing)
  • (*1) RJ-45 connectors are dedicated connectors for Dante audio
  • (*2) We do not recommend other polishing methods, because it increases the return loss.
  • (*3) The maximum extension distance is measured under the following conditions: Fiber that is polished by a recommended method is used, there is no interconnection, and the allowable bending radius is not exceeded.
NJR-AB08DAN Sample Diagram