IP-NINJAR Receiver
NJR-R01UHD

Slide thumbnail
Slide thumbnail

  • Connector.

    4K@60 (4:4:4) SWITCHING AND EXTENSION

    Switch and extend 4K@60 (4:4:4) over 10GbE networks

  • Connector.

    MULTIVIEWER AND VIDEOWALL

    Quickly and easily create Multiviewers and Videowalls

  • Connector.

    Zero Frame Latency

    Transport video signals over IP with zero frame latency

The IDK NJR-01UHD is an over IP solution for high definition signal extension via fiber optic cables or twisted pair cables. This 4K solution leverages 10 Gb Ethernet switches and enables signal management of 4K@ 60 (4:4:4) signals with zero latency. RS-232C bidirectional communication and LAN transmission are also supported.

The IDK NJR-01UHD can be used with other IP-NINJAR products. Combined with the NJR-R04HD, 4K@60 signals that is sent from the NJR-T01UHD can be divided into four full HD signals and be displayed on sink devices.

When using the NJR-T04HD and the NJR-R01UHD together, four ports’ full HD signals that is sent from the NJR-T04HD can be displayed as 4K@60 signals on a sink device.

Please use this product with a combination of IP-NINJAR series transmitters and receivers. It cannot be connected to OPF series units or FDX.

Input

Video
  • 1 Input
    • Connector:  LC (duplex fiber)
  • VESA: VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K (*4)
  • SDTV / HDTV: 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K (*4)
  • Color depth: 24, 30, and 36 bit deep color (*5)
  • Dot clock: 25 MHz to 600 MHz
  • TMDS clock: 25 MHz to 300 MHz
  • TMDS data rate: 0.75 Gbps to 18 Gbps
Audio
  • 1 Iutput
    • Connector:  LC (duplex fiber)

Output

Video
  • 1 Output
    • HDMI Deep Color (*1) / DVI 1.0
    • TMDS single link
    • HDCP 1.4 / 2.2
    • HDR (*2)
    • EDID Emulation
    • Connector: Female HDMI Type A (19-pin) (*3)
  • VESA: VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K (*4)
  • SDTV / HDTV: 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K (*4)
  • Color depth: 24, 30, and 36 bit deep color (*5)
  • Dot clock: 25 MHz to 600 MHz
  • TMDS clock: 25 MHz to 300 MHz
  • TMDS data rate: 0.75 Gbps to 18 Gbps
Audio
  • 1 Output
    • Multi-channel linear PCM up to 8 channels
    • Sampling frequency: 32 kHz to 192 kHz
    • Sample bit: 16 bit to 24 bit
    • Reference level: -20 dBFS
    • Max input level: 0 dBFS
  • Connectors: Female HDMI Type A (19-pin)
  • 1 Output
    • Stereo LR balanced / unbalanced signal
      • Balanced signal
        • Output impedance: 100 Ω
        • Reference level: -10 dBu
        • Max output level: +10 dBu
      • Unbalanced signal
        • Output impedance: 50 Ω
        • Reference level: -10 dBu
        • Max output level: +10 dBu
    • Connector: Terminal block (5-pin)

Misc

Fiber Optic Cable
  • Duplex fiber cable, SFP+ module (2 LC connectors)
  • SFP+ for Multimode: PC (recommended)
  • SFP+ for Singlemode: UPC (recommended), SPC supported, APC is NOT supported
  • Multimode fiber (OM3): up to 984 ft. / 300 m
  • Singlemode fiber (OS1): up to 6.21 miles / 10 km
  • Singlemode fiber (OS1): up to 24.85 miles / 40 km (optional)
External Control
  • 1 Port (full duplex up to 115.2kbps)
  • Connector: Male D-Sub (9-pin)
  • 1 Port
  •  10Base-T, 100Base-TX , 1000Base-TX (Auto neg.), Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Connector: RJ-45
Other Info
  • Power: 100-240 VAC ± 10 %, 50 Hz / 60 Hz ± 3 Hz
  • Output: 12 VDC 3 A (power supply unit is supplied)
  • Power consumption: About 17 watts
  • Dimensions: 8.27″ x 1.18″ x 5.51″ / 210 mm (W) x 30 mm (H) x 140 mm (D)
  • Rack size: 1/2U rack width, lower height
  • Weight: 2.20 lbs. / 1.0 kg
  • Temperature
    • Operating: 32 °F to 104 °F / 0 °C to +40 °C
    • Storage: -4 °F to +176 °F / -20 °C to +80 °C
    • Humidity: Operating / Storage 20 % to 90 % (non-condensing)
  • (*1) x.v.Color, 3D, HEC, ARC, and CEC are not supported.
  • (*2) HDR will work when you connect HDR supported sink device and when you use copied EDID of HDR supported sink device.
  • (*3) Use an HDMI cable shorter than 16.4 ft. approx. / 5 m.
  • (*4) 4K video signals: 24 Hz / 25 Hz / 30 Hz / 50 Hz (4:4:4) / 59.94 Hz (4:4:4) / 60 Hz 4:4:4 are supported.
  • (*5) 4K video signals: only 24 bit is supported.
  • (*6) Cables polished by other polishing methods can be connected, but we do not recommend them because an increase in return loss.
  • (*7) The maximum extension distance was measured with a cable polished by the recommended method, no connection between the transmission, and within the allowable bending radius.
IP-NINJAR_Diagram

NJR-R01UHD_Diagram1

NJR-01UHD_Diagram2

NJR-01UHD_Diagram3

NJR-01UHD_Diagram4