IP-NINJAR Ruggedized Chassis Receiver
NJR-RW01UHD

Slide thumbnail
Slide thumbnail
Slide thumbnail
Slide thumbnail

Shipping Status: Available
  • Connector.

    Ruggedized Chassis

    Specialized for event & staging application

  • Connector.

    4K@60 (4:4:4) Transmission

    Switch and extend 4K@60 (4:4:4) over 10GbE networks

  • Connector.

    Zero Frame Latency

    Transport video signals over IP with zero frame latency

The IDK NJR-W01UHD is a Point-to-Point or an over IP solution for high definition signal extension via fiber optic cables. The NJR-W01UHD is featured model of IP-NINJAR series for event/staging market needs having rugged chassis and connectors. This 4K solution leverages Point-to-Point signal extension or 10 Gb Ethernet switches and enables signal management of 4K@ 60 (4:4:4) signals with zero frame latency. RS-232C bidirectional communication and LAN transmission are also supported.

The IDK NJR-W01UHD can be used with other IP-NINJAR products. Combined with the NJR-R04HD, 4K@60 signals that are sent from the NJR-TW01UHD can be divided into four full HD signals and be displayed on sink devices.
When using the NJR-T04HD and the NJR-RW01UHD together, four ports’ full HD signals that is sent from the NJR-T04HD can be displayed as 4K@60 signals on a sink device.

Please use this product with a combination of IP-NINJAR series transmitters and receivers. It cannot be connected to OPF series units or FDX.

Input

Video
  • 1 Input
    • Connector:  LC (Opticalcon Duo Series Neutrik)
  • VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K (*4)
  • 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K (*4)
  • Color depth: 24, 30, and 36 bit Deep Color (*5)
  • Dot clock: 25 MHz to 600 MHz
  • TMDS clock: 25 MHz to 300 MHz
  • TMDS data rate: 0.75 Gbps to 18 Gbps
Audio
  • 1 Input
    • Digital Audio
      • Multi-channel linear PCM up to 8 channels
      • Sampling frequency: 32 kHz to 192 kHz
      • Sample bit: 16 bit to 24 bit
      • Reference level: -20 dBFS
      • Max input level: 0 dBFS
    • Analog Audio
      • Stereo LR balanced / unbalanced signal
      • Input impedance: 48 kΩ balanced / 24 kΩ unbalanced
      • Reference level: -10 dBu
      • Max input level: +10 dBu
    • Connector:  LC (Opticalcon Duo Series Neutrik)

Output

Video
  • 1 Output
    • HDMI Deep Color (*1) / DVI 1.0
    • TMDS single link
    • HDCP 1.4 / 2.2
    • HDR (*2)
    • Connector: Female HDMI Type A (19-pin) Neutrik(*3)
  • VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA(1280×768), WXGA(1280×800), Quad-VGA, SXGA, WXGA(1360×768), WXGA(1366×768), SXGA+, WXGA+, WXGA++, UXGA, WSXGA+, VESA1080, WUXGA, QWXGA, 4K (*4)
  • 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 4K (*4)
  • Color depth: 24, 30, and 36 bit deep color (*5)
  • Dot clock: 25 MHz to 600 MHz
  • TMDS clock: 25 MHz to 300 MHz
  • TMDS data rate: 0.75 Gbps to 18 Gbps
Audio
  • 1 Output
    • Multi-channel linear PCM up to 8 channels
    • Sampling frequency: 32 kHz to 192 kHz
    • Sample bit: 16 bit to 24 bit
    • Reference level: -20 dBFS
    • Max input level: 0 dBFS
    • Connectors: Female HDMI Type A (19-pin) Neutrik
  • 1 Output
    • Stereo LR balanced / unbalanced signal
    • Output impedance: 100 Ω balanced / 50 Ω unbalanced
    • Reference level: -10 dBu
    • Max output level: +10 dBu
    • Connector: Male XLR (3-pin) Neutrik x 2

Misc

Fiber Optic Cable
  • Multimode: PC (recommended)
  • Singlemode: UPC (recommended), SPC supported, APC is NOT supported
  • Multimode fiber (OM3): up to 984 ft. / 300 m
  • Singlemode fiber (OS1): up to 6.21 miles / 10 km
  • Singlemode fiber (OS1): up to 24.85 miles / 40 km (optional)(*7)
External Control
  • 1 Port
  • Full duplex up to 115.2kbps
  • Connector: Male D-Sub (9-pin) Neutrik
  • 1 Port
  •  10Base-T, 100Base-TX , 1000Base-TX (Auto neg.), Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Connector: RJ-45 (Ethercon Neutrik)
  • DDC buffer
  • Connection Reset
Other Info
  • AC adapter
    • Input: 100-240 VAC ± 10 %, 50 Hz / 60 Hz ± 3 Hz
    • Output: Powercon Neutrik
  • Power consumption: About 18 watts
  • Dimensions: 8.50″ x 1.73″ x 11.4″ / 216 mm (W) x 44 mm (H) x 290 mm (D)
  • Rack size: Half rack wide
  • Weight: 4.63 lbs. / 2.1 kg
  • Temperature
    • Operating: 32 °F to 104 °F / 0 °C to +40 °C
    • Storage: -4 °F to +176 °F / -20 °C to +80 °C
    • Humidity: Operating / Storage 20 % to 90 % (non-condensing)
  • (*1) x.v.Color, 3D, HEC, ARC, and CEC are not supported.
  • (*2) HDR is supported if the connected sink device supports HDR and its copied EDID is set for EDID setting.
  • (*3) Use 16.4 ft. (3 m) or shorter HDMI cables.
  • (*4) Supported 4K formats: 24 Hz / 25 Hz / 30 Hz / 50 Hz (4:4:4) / 59.94 Hz (4:4:4) / 60 Hz 4:4:4
  • (*5) Supported 4K format: only 24 bit
  • (*6) We do not recommend other polishing methods, because it increases the return loss.
  • (*7) The maximum extension distance is measured under the following conditions: Fiber that is polished by a recommended method is used, there is no interconnection, and the allowable bending radius is not exceeded.
IP-NINJAR_Diagram